Back to All Events

The NOW now 2019


  • 107 Projects 107 Redfern Street Redfern, NSW, 2016 Australia (map)

Dear music lovers, the NOW now number 18 is on its way.
Possibly due to the overwhelming generosity and support of the musicians involved, this years edition is relying on the support of caring audiences like you.

We need your ears and your care, the NOW now will provide the incredible and remarkable as thanks.

Festival passes $60
Tickets $20 per night


The NOW now festival 2019.

UPSTAIRS: long form performative installations:

Thursday
7:20 – 9:00
Adam Pultz Melbye, solo piece, feedback bass with internal sound-reactive LED lights:
2 hours

9:00 – 11:00
Sumn Conduit:
Sonya Holowell, voice
Ben Carey, modular synthesiser:
2 hours

Gail Priest in the garden upstairs
FRIDAY 7pm, 7.30, 8pm, 8.30, 9pm, 9.30
SUNDAY 4pm, 4.30, 5pm, 5.30, 6pm, 6.30.
One-on-one 30 min sessions / Tickets essential - sign up here: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/languages-of-listening-the-now-now-2019-25-27-january-tickets-54515922592.


DOWNSTAIRS: The NOW now festival 2019.

THURSDAY
7:00 Welcome to Country.

7:30 PLANT
Éric Normand (Quebec), electric bass
Jim (Mij) Denley, woodwinds

8:15 Reuben Lewis, trumpet
Emily Bennett, voice

9:00 Pia Van Gelder, live electronic circuits

9:30 Birgit Ulher(Germany), solo piece 'Traces - for trumpet, radio, speaker, objects and tape'

10:30 Alister Spence, piano/rhodes solo

11:15 Knitted Abyss
Lucy Claire, guitar
Anna John, guitar

FRIDAY
7:00 Jasmine Leung, erhu
Pierre-Yves Martel, (Montreal), viola da gamba

7:45 Jefferson Mayday Mayday, electronics

8:30 THE ASTRONOMICAL UNIT
Matthias Müller (Berlin), trombone
Clayton Thomas, double bass
Christian Marian (Berlin), drums

9:15 Sage Pbbt, voice
Monika Brooks, computer & accordion

10:00 Audrey Rose Burden, movement & voice

10:15 Jónó Mí Ló (Ohio / Syd), electronics

11:00 ASK THE AXES
David Watson, guitar & bagpipes
Tony Buck, drums & guitar



SATURDAY:

7- 7.30pm ’Acknowledging Country’ audio crawl for concert-goers.
By Lizzie Thomson (Critical Path), Sonya Holowell and Melanie Herbert

Facilitates connecting to 'place' through sound and movement.

*PLEASE BRING YOUR OWN HEADPHONES AND SMARTPHONE FOR THIS EVENT.

7.30-8pm Bass Tone Orchestra

Maximillian Alduca, double bass,
Clayton Thomas, Double bass,
Mary Rapp, double bass
Dave Ellis, Double bass
Ben Ward, Double bass

8:00 Melanie Louise Eden, performance
8.30 Charlie Sundborn, solo sax performance

9:00 Sy Browne, electronics
Bron Watkins, violin
Saar Amptmeijer, electronics

10:00pm Freya Schack-Arnott, cello
& Matthias Schack-Arnott, automated and played percussion

10.30-11.30pm The Splinter Orchestra
Text score ‘Dual Axis’ by Sonya Holowell with design by Elia Bosshard.


SUNDAY: Start at 4pm

4:00pm Joyce Hinterding, radio waves
Peter Blamey, energy systems

5:00pm Score Club
MP Hopkins, Megan Alice Clune, Andrew Fedorovich, Alexandra Spence, John Wilton + Guest: Caitlin Rowley

5:45 SNACKS
Dale Gorfinkel
Allanah Stewart
Jennifer Calliway
and Guests

Break: Eat some food people.

7:00 CUTLERY
Nicola Morton, electronics
Del Lumanta, electronics

8:00 Kevin Wolfox Sheehan, electronics

8:45 AIR FIELD
Petr Vrba, (Czech Republic), trumpet and electronics
Birgit Ulher(Germany), trumpet
Jack Stoneham, alto saxophone
Karen Uncanny Booth, baritone saxophone

9:30 Chris Abrahams, Piano
Robin Fox, analogue systems
Clare Cooper, ¾ concert harp

Minds Blown.

Source: https://www.facebook.com/events/753220368344698/

Earlier Event: January 23
Immerse